• Highly experienced staff are delivering an outstanding education

Staff and Trustees

Senior Leadership Team

Headmaster, Co-Founder Mr Jason Fletcher
Deputy Head, Co-Founder Mrs Fiona Macaulay-Fletcher
Bursar Mrs Catriona Buchanan
Head of Infants Mrs Jean Carter
Head of Juniors Mrs Jeni Watkins
Head of Seniors Mr Jonathan Burden
Head of Academics Seniors Mrs Jenny Fleck
Head of Pastoral Seniors Mrs Caroline Wren
Charlotte Mason Consultant Mrs Elaine Cooper

Infant School Staff

Lower Preparatory Class Teacher Mrs Esther Grove
Upper Preparatory Class Teachers Mrs Jean Carter and Mrs Isobel Burden
Year 2 Class Teachers Mrs Ruth Duffett and Mrs Isobel Burden
French Teacher Mrs Netty Smith
Handicraft Teacher Mrs Isobel Burden
Music Teacher Mrs Rachel Good
PE Teacher, Director of Sport Mr Colin Hulett
PE Teacher Mrs Jemma Eastwood
Lower Preparatory Teaching Assistant Miss Helen Cage
Infant School Teaching Assistant Miss Lisa Irwin

Junior School Staff

Year 3 Class Teacher Miss Katy Moorhouse
Year 4 Class Teachers Mrs Helen Eldridge and Mrs Isobel Burden
Year 5 Class Teacher Mrs Jeni Watkins
Year 6 Class Teacher Mrs Laura Parkinson
French Teacher (Y4) Mrs Netty Smith
French Teacher (Y5-Y6) Mrs Kat Deudney
Latin Teacher (Y5-Y6) Mr Jonathan Burden
Art & Handicraft  Teacher Ms Emma Robertson
Music Teacher Mrs Emily Zurcher
Science Teacher (Y6) Mrs Megan Carter
Geography Teacher (Y6) Mrs Jacky Hulett
Computer Science Teacher (Y6) Mr Pete Atkinson
PE & Games Teacher, Director of Sport Mr Colin Hulett
PE & Games Teacher Mrs Jemma Eastwood
Head of PSHE & Enrichment Mrs Bettina Scarlata
Junior School Teaching Assistant Mrs Rebecca Hayward
Junior School  Teaching Assistant Mrs Bethany Atkinson
Junior School Teaching Assistant Mrs Michelle Spriddell

Senior School Staff

Maths Teacher, Head of Maths Mr Pete Appleyard
Maths Teacher Mr Pete Atkinson
English Teacher (Y9 – Y11), Head of English Mrs Evelyn Strachan
English Teacher (Y7 – Y8) Mrs Sarah Dingley
Biology & Chemistry Teacher, Head of Science Ms Megan Carter
Physics (Y7+) & Chemistry (Y7-Y8) Teacher Mrs Rebecca Pluke
Science Technician Mrs Rebecca Jawaid
Spanish Teacher, Head of Languages Mrs Jenny Fleck
French Teacher (Y7-Y8) Mrs Kat Deudney
French Teacher (Y9-Y11) Mrs Stephanie Austin
Greek Teacher Mr Jonathan Burden
Latin Teacher Mr Jonathan Burden
Geography Teacher Mrs Jacky Hulett
History Teacher (Y7-Y9) Mrs Caroline Wren
History Teacher (Y9+), Head of History Mrs Ruth Rowland
Religious Studies Teacher  Dr Paul Martin
Art Teacher Mr John Beaton
Drama Teacher Mrs Sarah Dingley
Music Teacher, Head of Music Mrs Emily Zurcher
Music Teacher Mrs Meg Lowe
Piano Teacher Mrs Elizabeth Alderson
Violin Teacher Mrs Rachel Good
Woodwind Teacher Miss Jocelyn Howell
Voice Teacher Ms Amy Klohr
PE & Games Teacher, Director of Sport Mr Colin Hulett
PE & Games Teacher Mrs Jemma Eastwood
Computer Science Teacher Mr Pete Atkinson
Head of PSHE and Enrichment Mrs Bettina Scarlata
Examinations Officer Mrs Imogen Scott

Whole School Staff

Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Coordinator (SENDCO) Mrs Nicki Proietti
Compliance Officer Mrs Charis Beynon
Admissions Officer Mrs Estelle Cubitt
Marketing Officer Mrs Catherine Kang
Office Manager Miss Hannah Grief
Administrator Mrs Catherine Lawless
Librarian Mrs Gail Pilkington
Uniform Shop Manager Mrs Jacky Hulett
Site Maintenance Mr Nick French
Minibus Driver, Site Maintenance, Duty Supervisor Mrs Janet Bell
IT Advisor Mr Thomas Keller

Trustees

Mr David Alderson
Mr Thomas Amies (Chairman)
Mr Douglas Leckie
Mr Ranald Macaulay
Revd Dr Rob McDonald
Mrs Catherine Meakin

Trustees may be contacted by writing to the school office, marked to the attention of the relevant Trustee(s).

Latest News

A Visit to the American Cemetery

Year 8 spent a full and memorable afternoon last Thursday at…

First Heritage Alumni Reunion Held on Zoom

28 Heritage alumni and teachers gathered on Zoom last Thursday…

Year 6 Independent Research Projects

During the spring term, Year 6 pupils were asked to research…

Year 5 Learn About Nigeria

Year 5 pupils were excited to welcome two of our parents for…

Former Pupil’s Impressive Win

Congratulations to Heritage alumna Laura Burton, winner of this…

Welcome Finance Officer Swati Bagla

We are pleased to welcome new staff member Swati Bagla: 'I…

Year 8 and 9 Independent Research Projects

The Heritage Independent Research Essay/Project promotes  independent…

A Fond Farewell to Daphne Abbott

This article was written by Mrs Jean Carter for the May 2021…

May 2021 Skylark

We are pleased to share with you the latest Skylark newsletter,…
Copyright © Heritage School 2019